Chamomile is one of the most used medicinal plants in the world, subject to several studies over the years. Furthermore, chamomile has been used since ancient times by the Greeks and Romans.
Etymologically, “chamomile” comes from Greek and means “ripe apple” because its smell is very similar to that of an apple. It’s one of the most important medicinal plants that grow in our country. Used since ancient times, it was integrated by the Greeks and Romans in the treatment of different diseases.
The Egyptians saw it as a sacred flower and dedicated it to the sun-god Ra during ritual ceremonies.
Widespread in Europe and Asia, it grows by the side of the road, in fields, meadows and places flooded with weeds.
Chamomile contains: chamazulene-rich volatile oil, bitter substances such as sesquiterpenes, flavonoids, substances such as coumarin, choline, mucilage, salicylic acid, fitosterine substances glycoside, chlorogenic acid, camilina, vitamins, mineral salts.
The essential oils obtained from chamomile are used on a wide scale in the cosmetics industry and in aromatherapy. Chamomile is also used as a sedative, anxiolytic and anti-spasms, as well as a treatment for skin rashes and inflammations.
Actions: disinfectant, anti-inflammatory, healing, epithelizing, antibacterial, antifungal, capillary tonic (for both roots and hair strand).
How to use:
– superficial wounds, eczema, light burns, insect stings: applied as compressions.
– maintaining scalp health and fighting against hair fall: applied as compressions.
– complexion care: applied as compressions.
– reduces venal discomfort of the anal mucosa: applied as a douche.
Ingredients/100ml: purified water, propilenglicol, chamomile flowers – 12g, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate.